CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C85556

Ms. Sylvia J. Most
Schneeberger, Incorporated
11 DeAngelo Drive
Bedford, Massachusetts 01730

RE: The tariff classification of ball guide ways from Germany.

Dear Ms. Most:

In your letter dated January 16,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on ball guide ways to be imported by Schneeberger.

The items in question are identified as the "MONORAIL BM" series of linear guide ways. Descriptive information was submitted with your request.

The "MONORAIL BM" type guide way is a four-row ball guide way. Each guide way within the series consists of a load carrying carriage, containing four rows of recirculating steel balls, and a length of profiled guide rail. The steel balls, which are held within the carriage and positioned such that only the balls contact the outer surfaces of the guide rail, allow the carriage to travel smoothly, with reduced friction, along the length of the rail.

The applicable subheading for the "MONORAIL BM" series of linear ball guide ways will be 8482.10.5012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the "MONORAIL BM" linear ball guide ways would not be subject to antidumping duties under current Department of Commerce orders relating to anti-friction bearings. Linear ball bearings are not covered by the scope of these orders. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division